Privacy Policy

En Español

Disclaimer

The information provided on this website is not official U.S. Government information and does not represent the views or positions of the U.S. Agency for International Development or the U.S. Government.

Last Updated: April 2017

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") covers the treatment of all personal information that the Institute of International Education, Inc. ("IIE") collects when you visit this website (the "Website"). At IIE, we understand that privacy is an important issue for visitors to the Website. By visiting or otherwise interacting with the Website, you signify your unequivocal consent to this Policy and the collection, use, processing and transfer of your personal data as described in this Policy. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to modify this Policy at any time, and we will post the modified policy here. Any modification will be effective immediately upon posting on this Website. Your continued access to or use of the Website following the posting of any modified Policy indicates your unequivocal acceptance of such modified Policy. If you do not agree to this Policy you are not authorized to access or otherwise use the Website. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this Policy so that you will be apprised of any changes. You can determine when this Policy was last revised by referring to the “LAST UPDATED” legend at the top of this Policy. This Policy is further subject to IIE’s Terms and Conditions posted on the Website.

Country-Specific Provisions

The Schedules appearing at the end of this Policy describe changes to this Policy that may apply to you if you are a resident of a country that is identified in one of the Schedules or if you are submitting information to an IIE office located in a country identified in one of the Schedules. Please review the Schedules to determine if any changes are applicable to you.

Information Collection and Use; Security of Your Information

Information from Your Interaction with Our Website; Use of Cookies

Like many website owners, IIE receives and records non-personally identifiable information from your browser in the Website server logs. Whenever you request a page through your browser, the navigation and clickstream data, such as IP address, browser (and version), operating system, date, time, and the site from which you came are stored in a log file. IIE uses software programs to create summaries from these statistics for such purposes as evaluating content worth, Website and system administration, and anonymous user analysis. We use “cookie” technology on our Website. Cookies allow us to identify a user’s computer (so, for example, you won’t have to log in every time you visit the Website), and can help make it easier for a user to navigate through the Website (cookies can record a user’s preferences and other data about the user’s Website visit). Your web browser may allow you to disable cookies, but please realize that doing so may make certain features or pages of the Website unavailable to you. Except for purposes of enforcing our Terms and Conditions or complying with legal obligations, we do not use this information to identify specific individuals.

Personal Information Examples

Aside from this standard tracking data, the only personal information we collect about you is such personally identifiable data ("Personal Information") as you knowingly provide to us on the Website. Personal Information can include your name, birth date, gender, email address, physical address and telephone number, financial information and/or other personal information you may provide. Except as provided otherwise by law or pursuant to this policy, IIE is the sole owner of any information collected on the Website.

Use and Sharing of Personal Information

To the extent permitted by law and except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, Personal Information collected may be used for system and Website maintenance and enhancement, administration and audit purposes, reviewing, considering and processing of applications you submit concerning a program or scholarship affiliated with IIE in any way, communicating with you about IIE-related programs and services (including alumni events or programs) or the programs and services of our business partners in the education sector, protecting the rights or safety of IIE or others, complying with legal obligations, responding to queries from you, providing you with information you request, and any other purposes about which we notify you when you provide the relevant Personal Information to us. We may share your Personal Information with our IIE offices, technical consultants, third party auditors, third parties who are involved in the review, processing or consideration of any application you submit concerning a program or scholarship affiliated with IIE in any way, other third parties who make the Website available, enhance its functionality or otherwise provide services to IIE or its service providers, any other person or entity about which we inform you when you provide your Personal Information, and any other person or entity necessary for protecting the rights or safety of IIE or others. We will not sell, market, share, rent or otherwise distribute your Personal Information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this Policy. Except as otherwise expressly permitted herein, we will only release Personal Information to another person or company with your consent or to the extent required or permitted by law.

Please note that we do reserve the right to transfer your Personal Information and other information to our successors in business and purchasers or transferees of any of our assets.

If you do not want to provide us with your Personal Information, you are not required to do so; however, while you may still access the Website, certain services may not be available to you. By providing your Personal Information to us via the Website, you consent to receive information and updates from us, our representatives or our authorized third party service providers (except where prohibited by law). You may contact us at siteinfo@iie.org at any time regarding your Personal Information and to request corrections to such information.

Security of Personal Information

While we undertake reasonable efforts to prevent unauthorized Internet access to user data we collect from you, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or any information provided online or stored by us or our service providers, and you submit such Personal Information at your own risk. You agree that we are not liable for disclosures of your Personal Information due to errors in transmission or the acts of our service providers or other third parties. You accept all risks associated with any data transmission and Internet usage, including the risk that your Personal Information may be intercepted in transit.

Bulletin Boards and Chat Areas

You should be aware that Personal Information which you voluntarily include and transmit online may be viewed and used by others. Users of the Website are solely responsible for the content of messages and other content they post online, including on public forums. These forums include, but are not limited to, on and offsite chat rooms, bulletin boards, blogs or other publicly accessible forums which may be viewed and used by anyone with access to such forums. You should be aware that when you voluntarily disclose Personal Information within a public forum, your information may be collected and used by others. We are unable to control such uses of your Personal Information, and by using such services you assume the risk that the Personal Information provided by you may be viewed and used by third parties.

External Links

The Website may contain links to third party websites. Unless we expressly state otherwise in writing, IIE makes no representations whatsoever concerning the content of those websites. The fact that IIE has provided a link to a site is not an endorsement, authorization, sponsorship, or affiliation with respect to such site, its owners, or its providers. There are risks associated with using any information, software, or products found on the Internet, and IIE cautions you to make sure that you understand these risks before retrieving, using, relying upon, or purchasing anything via the Internet. In addition, if you leave the Website and visit other sites, you should carefully read the privacy statements of other websites that collect personally identifiable information. These other websites may collect or solicit personal data or send their own cookies to your computer. Please be aware that IIE is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This Policy applies only to this Website and not to any webpages not a part of this Website, regardless of any hyperlinks from this Website to another website. As an example, if you purchase any product or service available through the Website, you may be transferred to a website operated by a third party processor and be required to provide financial and other Personal Information to that third party processor. As another example, you may decide to connect with us through various social media tools, such as Facebook or Twitter, that are provided by third parties. Any collection, processing, or use of information by such a third party is subject to that third party’s terms of use and privacy policy, and we will not be responsible for their actions. Please check the privacy statements of these other websites for more information about their policies on collection and use of personal information.

Note to Parents and Children

IIE is concerned about the protection of online privacy for all Website users. We encourage parents to monitor their children's use of the Internet and to help us protect their privacy by instructing them never to provide Personal Information on the Website or any other site without their parents’ permission. Further, except in rare circumstances (such as an inquiry or application from a university student who is under the age of 18), the Website is not intended for users under the age of 18, and we have no intention of collecting Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If we become aware that a child has provided us with Personal Information, we will use reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database. If you know or suspect that your child who is under the age of 13 has provided us with Personal Information, you should contact us immediately if you would like the information submitted by your child deleted from our records.

Special California Notice

If you are a resident of California (U.S.A.) under the age of 18 and are a registered user of our Website, you may request that we remove of any content you post to our Website that can be accessed by any other user (whether registered or not). To request removal of content under this provision, please send an email to siteinfo@iie.org and provide us with a description of the content and the location of the content on our Site, and any other information we may require in order to consider your request. Please note that removal of content under this provision does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information posted on the Website by you.

Retention, Storage and Deletion of Information

You have the option, at any time, to request deletion of your Personal Information held by us; however, we may retain some or all of your Personal Information for recordkeeping or legal purposes, to enforce our Terms and Conditions, or as a result of such information being stored on our systems through routine backup or archiving processes. All deletion requests should be sent to us at siteinfo@iie.org, and we will process your request within a reasonable time after receipt. However, we are not responsible for removing your Personal Information from the lists or systems of any third party who has previously been provided your information in accordance with this Policy.

Governing Law

The laws of the State of New York shall govern this Policy regardless of your location. You hereby expressly consent to exclusive jurisdiction and venue in the federal and state courts located in New York, New York, for all matters or disputes arising out of or relating to this Policy or your access or use of the Website.

Communications and Opting Out

By providing your email address to us, you expressly consent to receive emails from us. We may use email to communicate with you, to send information that you have requested or to send surveys or information about other products or services developed or provided by us or our vendors or business partners; however, we will not give your email address to another party to promote their products or services directly to you. If you do not wish to receive these types of emails from us, you may “opt-out” by sending an email to us at siteinfo@iie.org; however, please understand that we may continue sending you emails related to any account you have with us, any application you have submitted, or any transaction or agreement you have entered into with us. Please note that there might be a brief delay between when you submit your request to “opt-out” and when it is processed and reflected in our systems; accordingly, you may continue to receive certain communications from us for a limited time after you unsubscribe. We apologize for any inconvenience and appreciate your patience. Except for Personal Information submitted as part of an application or a purchase, any communication or material you transmit to us by email or otherwise, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions or the like, is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and nonproprietary.

Questions or Suggestions

It is important to us at IIE to hear what visitors and users of the Website have to say about our services or our policies. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Policy or want to let us know what you think about our services, please contact us using the following information:

IIE.org Site Manager
Institute of International Education, Inc.
809 United Nations Plaza
New York, NY 10017-3580 USA
E-mail: siteinfo@iie.org


Schedule A

(Hong Kong)

This Schedule A applies to you if you are submitting information to IIE’s Hong Kong office (otherwise, this Schedule A does not apply to you). This Schedule A modifies certain provisions within the Privacy Policy. All provisions of the Privacy Policy that are not expressly modified in this Schedule continue to apply. The following provisions within the Privacy Policy are modified as follows:

  1. The sentence in the Privacy Policy that reads as follows:

    “You may contact us at siteinfo@iie.org at any time regarding your Personal Information and to request corrections to such information.”

    is deleted and replaced with the following:

    “For further details on direct marketing, please refer to the paragraph headed “Communications, Direct Marketing and Opting Out” below. You may contact us at siteinfo@iie.org at any time regarding your Personal Information and to request access to and corrections to such information and we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access or correction request.”

  2. The section in the Privacy Policy that reads as follows:

    “Communications and Opting Out

    By providing your email address to us, you expressly consent to receive emails from us. We may use email to communicate with you, to send information that you have requested or to send surveys or information about other products or services developed or provided by us or our vendors or business partners; however, we will not give your email address to another party to promote their products or services directly to you. If you do not wish to receive these types of emails from us, you may “opt-out” by sending an email to us at siteinfo@iie.org; however, please understand that we may continue sending you emails related to any account you have with us, any application you have submitted, or any transaction or agreement you have entered into with us. Please note that there might be a brief delay between when you submit your request to “opt-out” and when it is processed and reflected in our systems; accordingly, you may continue to receive certain communications from us for a limited time after you unsubscribe. We apologize for any inconvenience and appreciate your patience. Except for Personal Information submitted as part of an application or a purchase, any communication or material you transmit to us by email or otherwise, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions or the like, is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and nonproprietary.”

    is deleted and replaced with the following:

    “Communications, Direct Marketing and Opting Out

    From time to time, we may use your Personal Information (including but not limited to name, address, email address and telephone number) or transfer your Personal Information to our representatives, program sponsors or grantors, the affiliates or associated companies or offices of IIE, our business partners in the education sector, our authorized third party services providers, or other person or entity about which we inform you when you provide your Personal Information, for use in promoting and marketing any of our or their events and/or programs (including alumni events and/or promotions) and any other of our or their products or services of which we notify you when you provide your Personal Information. For direct marketing, we may not so use or transfer your Personal Information unless we have received your consent (which includes an indication of no objection). You may indicate your consent when providing us with your Personal Information through the Website or other means. If at any point in time you do not wish us to use your Personal Information for any direct marketing purposes, you may exercise your opt-out rights, without charge to you by notifying our officer at siteinfo@iie.org. However, please understand that we may continue sending you emails related to any account you have with us, any application you have submitted, or any transaction or agreement you have entered into with us. Please note that there might be a brief delay between when you submit your request to “opt-out” and when it is processed and reflected in our systems; accordingly, you may continue to receive certain communications from us for a limited time after you unsubscribe. We apologize for any inconvenience and appreciate your patience. Except for Personal Information submitted as part of an application or a purchase, any communication or material you transmit to us by email or otherwise, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions or the like, is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and nonproprietary.”


Schedule B

(India)

This Schedule B applies to you if you are submitting information to IIE’s India office (otherwise, this Schedule B does not apply to you). This Schedule B modifies certain provisions within the Privacy Policy. All provisions of the Privacy Policy that are not expressly modified in this Schedule continue to apply. The following provisions within the Privacy Policy are modified as follows:

  1. The sentence in the Privacy Policy that reads as follows:

    “This Privacy Policy ("Policy") covers the treatment of all personal information that the Institute of International Education, Inc. ("IIE") collects when you visit this website (the "Website").”

    is deleted and replaced with the following:

    “This Privacy Policy ("Policy") covers the treatment of all personal information, including the sensitive personal data or information, that the Institute of International Education, Inc. ("IIE") collects when you visit this website (the "Website").”

  2. The following new section is added to the Privacy Policy:

    “Sensitive Personal Data or Information (SPD). As a part of the Personal Information, we may sometimes require your Sensitive Personal Data or Information (“SPD”) from you for certain purposes. The following SPD may be collected from you:

    1. passwords;
    2. financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;
    3. physical, physiological and mental health condition;
    4. sexual orientation;
    5. medical records and history;
    6. biometric information; and
    7. any detail relating to the above (except where any such information listed above does not constitute SPD under applicable law).

    Please also note that before collecting any SPD, we need your consent in writing which shall be obtained through the ‘Consent Form’ available on the Website as a part of this Policy. You will be required to give your consent through the Consent Form duly signed by you and submitted to us either through fax or email.”

  3. The following sentence is added to the Privacy Policy:

    “Where the Personal Information to be shared with third parties as provided in this Policy constitutes SPD, we will obtain your prior consent in writing through the Consent Form described in this Policy before sharing such SPD.”

  4. The provision in the Privacy Policy that reads as follows:

    “Please note that we do reserve the right to transfer your Personal Information and other information to our successors in business and purchasers or transferees of any of our assets.”

    is deleted and replaced with the following:

    “Please note that we do reserve the right to transfer your Personal Information and other information to our successors in business and purchasers or transferees of any of our assets. If such transfer involves the transfer of SPD, we will only transfer such SPD if we have obtained your prior consent in writing.”

  5. The following provision is added to the Privacy Policy:

    “You also have the option, at any time while availing yourself of the services or otherwise, to withdraw your consent given earlier to IIE. Your withdrawal of consent shall be sent in writing to IIE. In case of withdrawal of your consent, IIE reserves the option not to provide the services for which the Personal Information, including the SPD, was sought. For withdrawing your consent, you may send an e-mail to us at siteinfo@iie.org. Your withdrawal will become effective upon the receipt of an acknowledgment by you from us.

  6. The following provision is added to the Privacy Policy:

    “Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Policy, we will delete your SPD when it is no longer required to be retained for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise required under any law. When obtaining your consent for collecting the SPD, the Consent Form will also prescribe the period of retention of your SPD.”

  7. The following provision is added to the Privacy Policy:

    “We strive to ensure the security, integrity, protection and privacy of your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. We use reasonable security techniques for handling your Personal Information, including the SPD. These techniques and requirements are fully compliant with the guidelines set forth under the applicable laws. Your information logged under this Privacy Policy is shared with respective personnel only on need to know basis and/or to provide the services you have requested. All representatives handling information under these provisions are under confidentiality obligations to us.”

  8. The following provision is added to the Privacy Policy:

    “Grievance Officer

    If you have any grievance regarding the processing of your information, please contact our Grievance Officer whose details are given as under:

    Name: Priya Ranjan Pradhan
    Direct Landline: +91.11.26516870
    E-mail: ppradhan@iie.org


Schedule C

(Mexico)

This Schedule C applies to you if you are a resident of Mexico or submitting information to an IIE office in Mexico (otherwise, this Schedule C does not apply to you). This Schedule C modifies certain provisions within the Privacy Policy. All provisions of the Privacy Policy that are not expressly modified in this Schedule continue to apply. The following provisions within the Privacy Policy are modified as follows:

  1. The sentence in the Privacy Policy that reads as follows:

    “You may contact us at siteinfo@iie.org at any time regarding your Personal Information and to request corrections to such information.”

    is deleted and replaced with the following:

    “You may contact us at siteinfo@iie.org at any time regarding your Personal Information and to request access, corrections to such information, to limit its use and disclosure, or to object to the processing of your Personal Information. Please note that limits you place on, or objections you make to, the use, disclosure or processing of your Personal Information might result in your no longer being eligible for, or continuing your application for, certain grants or programs (where the Personal Information is required for such grants, programs or applications).”


Schedule D

(Russia)

This Schedule D applies to you if you are submitting information to IIE’s office in Russia or if you reside in Russia (otherwise, this Schedule D does not apply to you). This Schedule D modifies certain provisions within the Privacy Policy. All provisions of the Privacy Policy that are not expressly modified in this Schedule continue to apply. The following provisions within the Privacy Policy are modified as follows:

  1. The following provision of the Privacy Policy that reads as follows:

    “Personal Information Examples

    Aside from this standard tracking data, the only personal information we collect about you is such personally identifiable data ("Personal Information") as you knowingly provide to us on the Website. Personal Information can include your name, birth date, gender, email address, physical address and telephone number, financial information and/or other personal information you may provide. Except as provided otherwise by law or pursuant to this policy, IIE is the sole owner of any information collected on the Website”.

    is deleted and replaced with the following:

    “Personal Information Examples

    Aside from this standard tracking data, the only personal information we collect about you is such personally identifiable data ("Personal Information") as you knowingly provide to us on the Website. Personal Information can include your name, birth date, gender, email address, physical address and telephone number, financial information, marital status, passport information, Individual Taxpayer Number, information about your education, health condition and medical records (only of successful applicants) and/or other personal information you may provide. Except as provided otherwise by law or pursuant to this policy, IIE is the sole owner of any information collected on the Website”.

  2. The following provision of the Privacy Policy that reads as follows:

    “Governing Law

    The laws of the State of New York shall govern this Policy regardless of your location. You hereby expressly consent to exclusive jurisdiction and venue in the federal and state courts located in New York, New York, for all matters or disputes arising out of or relating to this Policy or your access or use of the Website.”

    is deleted and replaced with the following:

    “Governing Law

    This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of the Russian Federation”

  3. The following provision of the Privacy Policy that reads as follows

    “If you do not want to provide us with your Personal Information, you are not required to do so; however, while you may still access the Website, certain services may not be available to you. By providing your Personal Information to us via the Website, you consent to receive information and updates from us, our representatives or our authorized third party service providers (except where prohibited by law). You may contact us at siteinfo@iie.org at any time regarding your Personal Information and to request corrections to such information"

    is deleted and replaced with the following:

    “When you submit your Personal Information to us we request you to provide a specific consent to our operations with it. If you do not want to provide us with your Personal Information, you are not required to do so; however, while you may still access the Website, certain services may not be available to you.

    While providing your Personal Information to us via the Website, you may additionally consent to receive the information and updates from us, our representatives or our authorized third party service providers (except where prohibited by law). Such consent can be expressed through the special electronic form on the Website or by any other means (email, paper format, etc.). If you do not wish to receive such information any longer, you may inform us about this decision by sending an email to us at siteinfo@iie.org.

    Please also note that you may contact us at siteinfo@iie.org any time if you have any questions, queries or correction requests with regard to your Personal Information”

  4. The following provision of the Privacy policy that reads as follows

    “Security of Personal Information

    While we undertake reasonable efforts to prevent unauthorized Internet access to user data we collect from you, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or any information provided online or stored by us or our service providers, and you submit such Personal Information at your own risk. You agree that we are not liable for disclosures of your Personal Information due to errors in transmission or the acts of our service providers or other third parties. You accept all risks associated with any data transmission and Internet usage, including the risk that your Personal Information may be intercepted in transit”

    is deleted and replaced with the following:

    “Security of Personal Information

    While we undertake all necessary and sufficient legal, organizational and technical measures required by the Russian legislation on personal data protection to ensure security of data we collect from you, we cannot ensure or warrant the absolute security of any information you transmit to us or any information provided online or stored by us or our service providers, and you submit such Personal Information at your own risk. You agree that we are not liable for disclosures of your Personal Information due to errors in transmission or the acts of our service providers or other third parties. You accept all risks associated with any data transmission and Internet usage, including the risk that your Personal Information may be intercepted in transit”.

  5. The following provision of the Privacy policy that reads as follows

    “Retention, Storage and Deletion of Information

    You have the option, at any time, to request deletion of your Personal Information held by us; however, we may retain some or all of your Personal Information for recordkeeping or legal purposes, to enforce our Terms and Conditions, or as a result of such information being stored on our systems through routine backup or archiving processes. All deletion requests should be sent to us at siteinfo@iie.org, and we will process your request within a reasonable time after receipt. However, we are not responsible for removing your Personal Information from the lists or systems of any third party who has previously been provided your information in accordance with this Policy”

    is deleted and replaced with the following:

    “Retention, Storage and Deletion of Information

    You have the option, at any time, to revoke your consent for processing of you Personal Information and to request deletion of your Personal Information held by us. All deletion requests should be sent to us at siteinfo@iie.org, and we will process your request within a reasonable time after receipt. However, we are not responsible for removing your Personal Information from the lists or systems of all other third parties who have previously been provided your information in accordance with this Policy.

    Please note that in some cases we may retain some or all of your Personal Information even after you request us to delete it, if we are obligated to do so by applicable legislation”

  6. The following provision of the Privacy policy the reads as follows

    “Communications and Opting Out

    By providing your email address to us, you expressly consent to receive emails from us. We may use email to communicate with you, to send information that you have requested or to send surveys or information about other products or services developed or provided by us or our vendors or business partners; however, we will not give your email address to another party to promote their products or services directly to you. If you do not wish to receive these types of emails from us, you may “opt-out” by sending an email to us at siteinfo@iie.org; however, please understand that we may continue sending you emails related to any account you have with us, any application you have submitted, or any transaction or agreement you have entered into with us. Please note that there might be a brief delay between when you submit your request to “opt-out” and when it is processed and reflected in our systems; accordingly, you may continue to receive certain communications from us for a limited time after you unsubscribe. We apologize for any inconvenience and appreciate your patience. Except for Personal Information submitted as part of an application or a purchase, any communication or material you transmit to us by email or otherwise, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions or the like, is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and nonproprietary”

    is deleted and replaced with the following:

    “Communications and Opting Out

    By providing your email address to us, you consent that we may use your email to communicate with you and to send information that you have requested. At the same time we will not use email for marketing and promoting purposes such as sending surveys or information about other products or services developed or provided by us or our vendors or business partners without your specific consent to it. Such consent can be expressed through the special electronic form on the Website or by any other means (email, paper format, etc.). If you do not wish to receive these types of emails from us, you may inform us about this decision by sending an email to us at siteinfo@iie.org.

    However, please understand that we may continue sending you nonmarketing emails related to any account you have with us, any application you have submitted, or any transaction or agreement you have entered into with us.

    Please note that there might be a brief delay between when you submit your request to unsubscribe and when it is processed and reflected in our systems; accordingly, you may continue to receive certain communications from us for a limited time after you unsubscribe. We apologize for any inconvenience and appreciate your patience. Except for Personal Information submitted as part of an application or a purchase, any communication or material you transmit to us by email or otherwise, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions or the like, is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and nonproprietary”